D-7 / D-8 VISA
Intra-Company Transfer (D-7) VISA
This is information about D-7 Visa, published by Immigration Dept of Korea
1) Application Eligibility
-

-
Those that have worked for foreign public institution, or the main office, branch office or other establishments of the company for more than a year
Who works by being dispatched as an indispensable professional worker at the branch office, subsidiary, supervising office or an interrelated company appointed by Minister of Justice in R.O.K.

2) How to apply

-
-
-
Applicant: the person himself/herself
Where to apply: The embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea
Required Documents: refer to the required documents listed below


(Note1) If applicants already have a certificate of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance, they only need to submit the passport, application of visa issuance, and a certificate of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance.

3) The process to apply for a certificate of recognition of visa issuance

-
-
-
-

The Applicant: the person himself/herself or the inviting party
Where to apply: local immigration office or branch office
Required Documents: refer to the required documents listed below
Application for the visa can be made to the embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea after the applicants get a certificate of recognition of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance.

4) Required Documents


-
-
-
-
-
-
-

 Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances
Passport (A photocopy of passport if applying a certificate of recognition of Visa Issuance)
Application for Visa Issuance or Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance
A dispatch warrant and a certificate of incumbency
A copy of branch office or liaison office installation permit
Documentary evidence of business fund importation record or a copy of business plan
Yearly tax payment certificate
Fee (single-entry visa: $50 (USD), multiple-entry visa: $80 (USD))

 Charges not applicable if applying a certificate of recognition of visa issuance.
(Note2) 1 color photos of the applicant are needed when applying for the certificate of recognition of visa issuance
  • size : 3.5㎝ x 4.5㎝
  • Photos must have been taken within the past 6 months.
  • Printed photographs are not accepted
  • Bright background is preferred over a dark one.

Corporate Investment (D-8) Visa
This is information about D-8 Visa, published by Immigration Dept of Korea
1) Application Eligibility
  ① Indispensable professional workers seeking engagement in administration management of foreign investment company prescribed by 「foreign investor promotion law」(excluding the worker hired domestically)
  (Note 1) Investment by a foreigner (foreign investor promotion law Article 2 Section 1) - Possessing stocks or shares of the corporation or the company in question with the purpose of establishing continuous economic relationship such as participating in administrative activities of the R.O.K company or the company operated by a R.O.K national

- A loan of 5 years or longer to a company with inward FDI (foreign direct investment) by an oversea parent company or a company in capital investment relationship with the parent company.

(Note 2) Investment procedure - Foreigners that wishes to invest must report to the head of Korean trade and investment promotion agency or the head of foreign exchange bank in advance (foreign investor promotion law Articles 5 to 8, Articles 2 to 5 of the Ministerial Ordinance of same law)

- Inward FDI by obtaining new stocks, etc (Article 5 of the same law)
- Inward FDI by obtaining existing stocks, etc (Article 6 of the same law)
- Obtaining stocks and other assets through merger, etc (Article 7 of the same law)
- Inward FDI in the form of long-term loan(Article 8 of the same law)
  Enterprise ( no more explained herein because this case is not common)
2) How to apply
-
-
-
Applicant: the person himself/herself
Where to apply: The embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea
Required Documents: refer to the required documents listed below

(Note 3) If applicants already have a certificate of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance, they only need to submit the passport, application of visa issuance, and a certificate of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance.
3) The process to apply for a certificate of recognition of visa issuance
-
-
-
-
The Applicant: the person himself/herself or the inviting party
Where to apply: local immigration office or branch office
Required Documents: refer to the required documents listed below
Application for the visa can be made to the embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea after the applicants get a certificate of recognition of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance.
4) Required Documents

-
-
 Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances
Passport (A photocopy of passport if applying a certificate of recognition of Visa Issuance)
Application for Visa Issuance or Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance
A dispatch warrant or a certificate of incumbency
A foreign investment report (a copy of register or business registration) or a copy of investment company registration

(Note4) 1 color photo of the applicant is needed when applying for the certificate of recognition of visa issuance

  • size : 3.5㎝ x 4.5㎝
  • Photos must have been taken within the past 6 months.
  • Printed photographs are not accepted
  • Bright background is preferred over a dark one.
  • INAA GROUP
  • Compandben SA
  • High Street Partners
  • Invest Korea
  • Seoul Global Center
  • Knowing about Korea
  • National Tax Service
  • Minstry of Labor
  • National health Insurance
  • National Pension Service
  • Compensation & Welfare Service